Privacy Collection Statement

Carl’s Jr collects personal information about you in a number of ways, including: via our website (including, social media pages) (“Website“); when you sign up for or purchase products or services; and when you interact with us and provide personal information by any other means including either physically or electronically (“Collection Channels”).

Personal information that Carl’s Jr collects and holds may include your name, email address, delivery address, date of birth, phone number, payment method, social media handles, photographs of you and other identifying information you choose to provide via a particular Collection Channel.

Carl’s Jr may collect your personal information via our Collection Channels when you:

  • purchase a product or make a booking through our Website;
  • participate in any offers, marketing activities and/or promotional activities;
  • contact us or provide us with personal information directly via any medium including our Website, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email (“Electronic Messages”), social media platforms, mail, telephone and in person;
  • interact with our Website;
  • sign-up to, or register an account via, any Collection Channel; or
  • apply for employment with Carl’s Jr.

When you use our Website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

  • We collect your transaction details when you place an order via our Website, including the products you have ordered, the date and time of your order and the amount charged.
  • We collect information about how you interact with our Website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you.
  • If you are a job applicant, we may collect information about the forms you have submitted, any approvals you have given or received, and other similar information related to your job or job application.
  • We may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited.

In addition to the information listed above, in some cases, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

  • when you choose to create an account or register for a product or service via a Website using a social media platform such as Facebook;
  • when a third party has your consent to disclose your personal information to us, such as when you enter a competition or promotion administered by a third party on our behalf; and
  • when it is otherwise lawful for a third party to disclose your personal information to us.

Carl’s Jr may also collect personal or anonymous information about you from other sources and may combine that information with other information collected from you or from third parties for the purposes disclosed in our Privacy Policy.

Carl’s Jr will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent including as provided in our Privacy Policy.

Carl’s Jr does not intend to collect personal information from any person under the age of 18 years without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Please do not provide personal information if you are aged under 18 years unless you have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Carl’s Jr’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information and how any complaint will be handled by Carl’s Jr. You may contact Carl’s Jr with any queries via email at privacy@carlsjr.com.au or using the following details:

Attention: Privacy Officer
CKE Restaurants Australia Pty Ltd
Level 18, 420 George Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
Australia

Carl’s Jr. Australia Privacy Policy

1  Privacy and Security Policy

CKE Restaurants Australia Pty Ltd ACN 628 535 302 as the franchisor of the Carl’s Jr network in Australia (Carl’s Jr, we, our or us) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information.  Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By using our website at www.carlsjr.com.au (Website) and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2  Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (for example, if you make an enquiry or enter an online promotion) through information you submit via our Website, Social Media platforms or as part of communications with us.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally, we will collect your name, address, telephone number and email address.  We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you (for example, if you are applying for a position with Carl’s Jr or a Carl’s Jr store, then the personal information we collect may include your resume, qualifications, skills, education provider and history, work history, criminal history and residency status).

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • purchase a product or make a booking through our Website;
  • participate in any offers, marketing activities and/or promotional activities;
  • contact us or provide us with personal information directly via any medium including our Website, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email (“Electronic Messages”), social media platforms, mail, telephone and in person;
  • interact with our Website;
  • sign-up to, or register an account via, any collection channel; or
  • apply for employment with us.

When you use our Website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

  • We collect your transaction details when you place an order via our Website, including the products you have ordered, the date and time of your order and the amount charged.
  • We collect information about how you interact with our Website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you.
  • If you are a job applicant, we may collect information about the forms you have submitted, any approvals you have given or received, and other similar information related to your job or job application.

We may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited.

In addition to the information listed above, in some cases, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

  • when you choose to create an account or register for a product or service via a Website using a social media platform such as Facebook;
  • when a third party has your consent to disclose your personal information to us, such as when you enter a competition or promotion administered by a third party on our behalf; and
  • when it is otherwise lawful for a third party to disclose your personal information to us.

We may also collect personal or anonymous information about you from other sources and may combine that information with other information collected from you or from third parties for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect information that is necessary for our business functions. We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.  From time to time we may collect personal information about you for third parties (for example, if you are applying for a position with a Carl’s Jr store through our website, we will collect your personal information and provide it to the franchisee operating that store).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not intend to collect personal information from any person under the age of 18 years without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Please do not provide personal information if you are aged under 18 years unless you have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

3  Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, marketing and promotion, providing you with our products and services, obtaining your feedback, running online promotions and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes.  You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS).  You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting Carl’s Jr via the details shown below.

We may disclose your personal information to our licensees, agents, contractors and/or promotion partners for the purposes set out above.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

4  Sensitive information

We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent.  We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

5  Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.  We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected.  We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.  Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our Website. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

6  Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.  Please contact us via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access.  Any such requests must be made in writing to Carl’s Jr via the details shown below.  Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.  Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

7  Carl’s Jr. Website

Our Website uses cookies.  We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer.  The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the Website.  We may also collect click-stream data when you use the Website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to.  This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our Website is used and navigated and to improve our Website. Other features such as Google Analytics are used in conjunction with our Website. These features collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers in order to provide ads to users based on certain characteristics. You may opt out of the use of Google Analytics through Google Ads Settings (see www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin).

The Carl’s Jr Website may contain links to third party websites.  Carl’s Jr is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites.  You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

8  Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our parent company, Carl’s Jr Restaurants LLC and other related entities, who are located in the United States as part of our business practices and storage back-up protocol. Other than that, we will not disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas, except with your consent or where we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law.

9  Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

10  Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs.  To do so please contact us via the contact details below.

11  Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact Carl’s Jr by email at privacy@carlsjr.com.au or using the following details:

Attention: Privacy Officer
CKE Restaurants Australia Pty Ltd
Level 18, 420 George Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
Australia

We will confirm receipt of your correspondence, and in the case of a complaint, will set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

HOME | EAT | HISTORY | FIND USJOIN US | CONTACT | PRIVACY | FRANCHISE OPPORTUNITIES

© 2019 CKE Restaurants Australia Pty Ltd.

HOME | EAT | HISTORY | FIND USJOIN US | CONTACT | PRIVACY | FRANCHISE OPPORTUNITIES

© 2019 CKE Restaurants Australia Pty Ltd

Share via